TCD business partners mentor students and link education with their future careers. Their learning activities and support include internships, extended campus, program assistance, training, field trips, donation of time and equipment, competitions, and presentations/demos in class. Below is a list of partners from 2014-2015.
 
Thank you for investing time and sharing your expertise with the future talent in your industry!
 
TCD Business Partner Partner Location Type of Activity
Auto Body Repair & Refinishing    
3M Corp., David Hosseini Chicago area Equipment donation
Brian Payne, TCD alum   Speaker, Program Assistance/demo
Countryside Customs, Steve Bachorski, owner/alum Warrenville Program Assistance
Greg Brink, Kishwaukee College Malta Field Trip
Kyle Jongsma, TCD alum   Program Assistance/demo
LKQ Corp., Paulette Cuvala Bensenville Equipment donation
PPG, Doug Smith Batavia Industry training
State Farm Insurance, John Cooling Joliet Equipment donation
Automotive Technology     
Audi of Westmont Westmont Internship
Automobile Mechanics' Local 701 Carol Stream Competition assistance
Friendly Ford Roselle Competition Team
Joe Cotton Ford Carol Stream Competition Team
Patten Industries Elmhurst Field Trip
Cosmetology    
America's Beauty Show Chicago Field Trip
Angel Hair by Anna Bloomingdale Internship
Beautique Salon and Spa Roselle Internship
Blue Orchid Salon and Spa Highland Park Internship
Celestine Salon and Spa Darien Internship
Cinde's Salon Roselle Internship
Clairol Chicago area Speaker
Creative Nails Multiple Speaker
Eugenija's Hair Design Naperville Internship
Exposed Hair Salon Lombard Internship
Family Image Salon and Spa Bolingbrook Internship
Felipe Salon Oakbrook Terrace Internship
Galleria Salon Downers Grove Internship
Gossip Salon Carol Stream Internship
Hair Team 53 Itasca Internship
Linea Salon and Day Spa Glen Ellyn Internship
Marquiz Salon and Spa Wheaton Internship
Namaste Salon and Spa Wheaton Internship
Posh Salon and Color Bar Wheaton Internship
Salon Efthimia Elmhurst Internship
Salon Sophia Downers Grove Internship
The Edge Hair Salon Plainfield Internship
This Is It Salon Ottawa Internship
TIGI Color Chicago area Speaker
Criminal Justice    
Addison PD, Dep. Chief Goss Addison Speaker
Addison PD, Dep. Chief Maranowicz Addison Speaker
Addison PD, Officer Brucal Addison CERT Training
Addison PD, Officer Giertz Addison CERT Training
Addison PD, Officer Porta Addison Program Assistance
DuPage County Coroner's Office Wheaton Speaker
DuPage County, Deputy Bertuca (bomb & canine unit) Wheaton Speaker/demo
Joel Vargas, Dir. Of Intelligence/Analysis Bensenville Speaker
Kathleen Bondi, Attorney Downers Grove Speaker
Palos Heights Police Department Palos Heights Extended Campus
Professional Cooking, Baking & Service
   
Addison FPD, Randy Ahlgrim Addison Speaker/demo
Cantigny Park, Executive Sous Chef Frank Bellino Wheaton Program Assistance, employment
Chris Reusz, Food Science major (TCD alum) Kansas State University Speaker
College of DuPage, Chef Tim Meyers Glen Ellyn Judge, ACF certification
Conway Farms Golf Club, Terrance Gagala Lake Forest Speaker, Program Assistance
Culinary Institute of America, Jessica Laycock Chicago Mock interview
Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Internship
Elegance Distributors Michigan Competition Team
Fortune Fish Co. Bensenville Competition Team
George Macht, COD (retired)   Program Assistance
Hyatt Regency Chicago Internship
Illinois Restaurant Association, Kathy Summers Chicago Program Assistance
Joliet Junior College, Kyle Richardson Joliet Lead Judge, ACF certification
Mindy's Hot Chocolate, Mindy Segal Chicago Competition Team
National Restaurant Association Show Chicago Field Trip
Orange Coast College, Jill Bosich California Competition Team
Robert Morris University, Kevin McCann Chicago Speaker
Sarah Grueneberg, CEC   Competition Team
Strategic Hospitality, Joe D'Alessandro Chicago Speaker
Sysco Chicago Program Assistance
Unilever Foodsolutions, Nelson Serrano Lisle Judge, ACF certification
Early Childhood Education & Care    
Benson Primary School Itasca Extended Campus
Bright Horizons Wheaton Extended Campus
College of DuPage, Trish Ambrosio Glen Ellyn Speaker
J.T. Manning Elementary Westmont Extended Campus
Little People's Country LaGrange Extended Campus
Fire Science / EMT    
Anita Kappra, 911 Center Naperville Field Trip
Naperville Fire Department, Chief Puknaitis Naperville Station 4 Support
Addison Fire Protection District Addison Clinicals, Program Assistance
Air Methods - Chicago LifeStar Joliet Scenario
Bloomingdale FPD Bloomingdale Program Assistance
College of DuPage, Truck Driving School Addison Scenario
Glenside Fire Department Glendale Heights Program Assistance
Lombard Fire Department Lombard Program Assistance
Loyola University Medical Center Maywood Clinical
Rosa Jacob, Eastern Kentucky Univ. student, TCD alum   Speaker
West & Sons Towing Addison Scenario
Wood Dale FPD Wood Dale Donation
DU-COMM Lombard Field Trip
Horticulture / Power Equipment Technology    
Ball Horticultural Co. West Chicago Field Trip
Cantigny Park Wheaton Field Trip
College of DuPage, Horticulture Glen Ellyn Extended Campus
Midwest Groundcovers St. Charles Program Assistance
Russo Power Equipment Schiller Park, Frankfort Internship
Manufacturing / Welding    
College of DuPage, Manufacturing, Jim Filipek Glen Ellyn Program Assistance
Fidelity Tool & Mold, Jim Vassar (owner/TCD alum) Batavia Presenter
JARC Careers in Manufacturing Program Chicago/Addison Program Assistance
Medical Terminology & Health Careers    
College of DuPage, Deb Jeffay Glen Ellyn Speaker
College of DuPage, J. Verlotta, Radiology Tech student Glen Ellyn Speaker
Kane County Health Dept., Kyle Sylejmani (TCD alum)   Speaker
Multimedia & TV Production    
College of DuPage, Tony Venezia Glen Ellyn Program Assistance
MTS Systems Chicago Studio integration, system designs
Wheaton Bible Church West Chicago Internship, Program Assistance
Visions of Light, Inc., Joe Farris (owner, TCD alum) Carol Stream Program Assistance
Nursing Assistant Training    
College of DuPage, Deb Jeffay Glen Ellyn Speaker
Harbor Light Hospice, Janet Wehr Glen Ellyn Speaker
New Tradition Funerals & Cremations, Beth Peters   Speaker
St. Patrick's Residence Naperville Clinical
Tabor Hills  Naperville Clinical
Wynscape Nursing & Rehabilitation Wheaton Clinical
Office Systems Technology    
Wheaton Warrenville CUSD 200, Mary Lou Sender Wheaton Speaker
PLTW-Pathway to Engineering    
Bison Gear & Engineering, Andy Helgeland St. Charles Program Assistance
Elite Electronic Engineering, Josh Barker Downers Grove Presentation panel
Flexco, Paul Micheli Downers Grove Presentation panel
G4S Technology, Matthew Micheli Willowbrook Presentation panel
Hirose Electric USA, Rich Miklinski Lombard Presentation panel
Middough, John Micheli Oak Brook, Westmont Presentation panel
Packer Engineering Group, Jeff Williams Montgomery Program Assistance
 
CLOSE